YAY! A Website — FINALLY

New Website

In a world where cell phones speak enough, or do they?

Long story to tell BUT I think it is important ,THINK ūüôā

So early this year my husband was in a car accident ( not his fault ) , damn those insurance companies that are not on your side. So we had to hire a attorney. Long story LONG – the legal assistant¬†was amazing to us . Always helpful, seemed super sweet , and oddly enough genuinely¬†had interest in our¬† best interest.¬†Myself, I couldn’t get enough of complaining about¬†what¬†happened and how our world was shaken . Couldn’t stop complaining ( cause that’s what I do¬†– Diva style) about this that and the other. Soon¬†my professional attitude was out the door and my WWE DIVA ways , well mostly Mariah Carey ways minus the craziness was full forced. I was me.

Vanessa ( legal assistant )¬†no longer could be her¬†trained “professional” self and had to engage and laugh¬†with me … or at me ? Still not sure¬†lol. So after¬†6 months of everyday chatting , her living in Los Angeles as I like to say El Lay haha, and me living in San Diego we still never met to sign anything… all internet .¬†As I sit her telling this story I’m trying to¬†get to the point of how our friendship started … gawd I still don’t even know.

One day we started emailing back and fourth more about our days and not about our case. I always end my emails with hope¬†you have a wonderful day … always start them with hope all is well. That’s just sweet DIVA me :))) Eventually she started¬†elaborating on her day , and¬†I had no problem with it. In fact I loved it. Looked forward to her emails and or¬†response. FOR GOD SAKES PEOPLE I TALK TO MY TODDLER ALL DAY lol ( no complaints but geez) an adult convo here and there is pretty damn nice.

After hundreds of emails, hundreds of stories¬†told, we swapped phone numbers. Again, after many hilarious mommy stories, hubby stories, tears , fears and blah blah we were BFF before you knew it, Still not¬†meeting. All a sudden I¬†was amazed how someone I¬†never met¬†knew a lot about my family , about my favorite things, had pictures of my marvoulous little¬†boy , knew what was in my¬†closet …..¬†but still haven’t met. Hours of texts messages, morning phone calls updates and more brought us to now.

Still the best of friends that still haven’t met.

In a world where cell phones, and ipads do all the talking for us , where break ups happen, twitter engagements and more – all take place over a tech item is it possible to still be personal thru a phone?

Never did I EVER think so but I feel Vanessa’s and I have a true friendship, a deep understanding of each other, and a true love and appreciation for who we are and our families. Don’t be sick — I’m no where near a lesbian ( neither do I discriminate) but my question I ask you is this … do you think a true relationship/friendship/and business relationship is possible if you have never met the person. Honestly , I feel like I / We have been our true selves and we get along like cheese on a pizza wonder if/when we meet can/will we be just as close.

I wonder if Vanessa truly knows how her friendship has changed me , how her friendship has restored my faith in what a true friend is and how not all friends will judge you and backstab you. I wonder if I have ever sent a text message explaining so? Is it even possible to tell someone that with emojis?

Advertisements

Lot C22- off for take off

I’m so excited to FINALLY launch my store website LOT C22 !! It’s so great to be apart of the handmade community , ETSY.com. There’s so much to do to get started… I gotta list my items, reach out to people, join teams and blah blah ahhh can you see me pulling out my hair? So for my website DUHHHHH www.lotc22.com is just a way to take more of a personal approach to my customers and fans. So hang in there with me as we explore this insanely fun wild ride!

OOO– Nothing is posted on my etsy shop YET , but check back this week ending ūüôā www.lotc22.etsy.com

TRULY NIKKI xox